The Delegate Assembly is the democratically elected rank-and-file decision making body of our Union. The Delegates (Precinct Reps) meet once a month, usually the 3rd Tuesday (but please check the calendar for holidays or other changes to meeting dates). Meetings are open to all Faculty, though only Delegates may vote.
Our Delegate Assembly is comprised of Precinct Representatives elected every 2 years for a 2 year term. If a precinct is without representation, a new Delegate may be appointed by the president and confirmed by a vote of the Delegate Assembly for the remainder of the 2 year term. If you are interested in becoming a precinct rep, please email Alan D’Souza: adsouza@aft2121.org.
Precinct 1: Rep needed
Ocean: Business Credit
Precinct 2: Amy McLanahan & Clare Heimer– amymclanahan@gmail.com & clare.alice.heimer@gmail.com
Math
Precinct 3: Rep Needed
Engineering and Architecture
Precinct 4: Constance Conner
Computer Science and Computer Networking
Precinct 5: Simon Hanson
Biology
Precinct 6: Torrey Glenn
Chemistry and Earth Science
Precinct 7: Megan Sweeney
Social Science
Precinct 8: Jesse Kolber, jkolber@ccsf.edu
Ocean: Behavioral Science
Precinct 9: Daniel Acosta Elkan
Ethnic Studies and Social Justice Studies
Precinct 10: Patricia Nunley
Child Development
Precinct 11: Harry Bernstein riquerique@yahoo.com
Music and Theater
Precinct 12: Julissa Vinals
Counseling, EOPS, Financial Aid, African American Scholastic, Asian-Pacific Success, Latino Services
Precinct 13: Michele Ochoa Oross momovredge@aol.com
Nursing- RN
Precinct 14: Jen Levinson and Darren Keast
English
Precinct 15: Carla Crocomo carlacrocomo@gmail.com
Ocean ESL, Institute for International Studies
Precinct 16: Rep Needed
Foreign Languages
Precinct 17: Alma Avila
Ocean: Health Education
Precinct 18: Anjali Sundaram
BEMA, Cinema, Journalism
Precinct 19: Jimmy Collins
PE/Dance
Precinct 20: Rhea Dellimore, John Caresse (co-reps) john.carrese@gmail.com
Culinary, Hospitality, CTE, Fashion, Workforce Development, Mentoring
Precinct 21: Marie Varelas
All campuses: Library
Precinct 22: Galina Gerasimova galag2009@gmail.com
DSPS
Precinct 23: Anthony Ryan
Ocean: Art
Fort Mason: All Departments
Precinct 24: Rep Needed
Ocean: Administration of Justice
Airport: All Departments
Precinct 25: Stephen Brady bradyshome@netscape.net
Evans: All Departments
Precinct 26: Karl Westerberg karlw992@gmail.com
Physics and Astronomy
Precinct 27: Rep Needed
Health Care Tech
Precinct 28: Diane Wallis dkwallis@earthlink.net
John Adams: ESL
Precinct 29: Wynn Newberry
Downtown: ESL
Precinct 30: Robin Pugh rpugh@aft2121.org
Business non-credit, Business credit (not Ocean)
Precinct 31: Holly Stevens
Chinatown: ESL
Precinct 32: Monique Comacchio
Visual Media Design and Photography
Precinct 33: Armen Hovhanness ahovanes@comcast.net
Mission: ESL
Precinct 34: Marcia Weisbrot weisbrot9@gmail.com
Older Adults
Precinct 36: Billington Mbolo
Transitional Studies
Precinct 37: Thomas Wang
Horticulture
Precinct 38: Rep Needed
Speech
Precinct 39: Rep needed
Dental Assisting, Diagnostic Medical Imaging, Student Health
Precinct 40: Jennifer Hong
Nursing-LVN, Consumer Education
Precinct 41: Retiree Chapter
Precinct Rep, Doug Orr
Treasurer, Ron Bixler
Secretary, Joe Berry
Chair, Ann Killebrew
Delegate Assembly and General Membership Minutes
Delegate Assembly 2022: 5.17.22-DRAFT 2.15.22 1.25.22
Delegate Assembly 2021: 12.14.21 11.16.21 9.21.21 8.31.21 5.25.21 4.27.21 2.16.21 1.26.21
General Membership 2021: 3.23.21
Delegate Assembly 2020: 12.15.20 11.17.20 9.22.20 8.25.20 5.22.20 5.12.20 4.21.20 2.18.20 1.21.20
General Membership 2020: 10.20.20 6.4.20 5.18.20 3.24.20 2.26.20
Delegate Assembly 2019: (No December meeting) 11.19.19 9.17.19 8.27.19 5.14.19 4.16.19 2.26.19 1.29.19
General Membership 2019: 10.22.19 3.19.19
Delegate Assembly 2018: 12.11.18 11.20.18 9.18.18 8.28.18 5.15.18 4.17.18 2.27.18 1.23.18
General Membership 2018: 10.23.18 03.20.18
Delegate Assembly 2017: 12.12.17 11.21.2017 10.17.17 9.26.17 8.29.17 5.23.2017 4.25.17 2.21.17 1.24.17
General Membership 2017: 10.17.17 3.21.17
Delegate Assembly 2016: 12.13.16 11.22.16 9.27.16 8.23.16 8.10.16 5.17.16 4.26.16 2.23.16 1.26.16
General Membership 2016: 10.25.2016 3.22.16
Delegate Assembly 2015: 12.15.15 11.17.15 9.22.15 8.25.15 5.19.15 4.21.15 2.17.15 1.20.15
General Membership 2015: 10.27.16 3.17.15
Delegate Assembly 2014: 12.16.14 11.18.14 9.23.14 8.26.14 5.20.14 4.22.14 2.18.14 1.21.14
General Membership 2014: 10.21.14 3.25.14
Delegate Assembly: Resolutions Endorsed
- Resolution on College Leadership 5.25.21
- Resolution in Support of Unionists, Students and Teachers in the Philippines 2.16.21
- Resolution for Land Acknowledgment at CCSF REVISED 9.22.20
- Statement of Solidarity with the CCSF African-American Studies Department 2.18.20
- Resolution for Land Acknowledgment at City College 1.21.20
- Resolution Balboa Reservoir Community Empowerment 9.17.19
- Resolution Balboa Reservoir DSEIR Public Comment 9.17.19
- Resolution in Support of Vote of No Confidence for State Chancellor Eloy Oakley 5.14.19
- Resolution for AFT National Union Democracy in the 2020 Election 5.14.19
- Resolution on Affordable Housing 5.14.19
- Resolution for Labor and Community Studies sent to the San Francisco Labor Council 4.16.19
- AFT 2121 Resolution Opposing DHHS Memo Attacking Trans and Intersex People 12.11.2018
- Resolution on Israel/Palestine 5.15.18
- Resolution on Balboa Reservoir 10.21.2017
- Resolution in Support of the Standing Rock Sioux Tribe and in Opposition to the Dakota Access Pipeline 9.27.16
- Resolution Calling on the ACCJC to Grant City College of San Francisco Full Accreditation August 2014
- Resolution calling on the ACCJC to Grant City College of San Francisco Full Accreditation (with footnotes) August 2014
- Resolution in support of fighting State and Local Budget Cuts 9.9.09
Follow Us!